Board of Trustees

Woodlawn's Board of Trustees was established in 2002 and expanded in 2008.  The role of the Board is to develop the long-term strategy for the school, as well as help define its values and operating principles.  The board works closely with the Head of School, who manages the day-to-day operations of Woodlawn.

 

Allain Andry

Currently: Attorney with Robinson, Bradshaw, and Hinson in Charlotte

J.D. from Stanford University
A.B. from Duke University (Phi Beta Kappa)
Resides in Davidson with wife M.C. and son Joe.  Son Allain, Jr. is a student at UNC-Chapel Hill and daughter Eloise recently graduated from Williams College.

 

Rob Berini

Currently: Director at Deloitte Consulting
Board Member at Opera Carolina
Formerly: Director at Cisco Systems; Principal at IBM

B.A. in Political Science from UNC Charlotte
Resides in Davidson with wife Jodee and children Tripp '18, Paige '21, and Piper '25.

 

Dwayne Bowman, Chairman

Currently: Founder, Woodlawn School (2002)
Formerly: Director of Technology, Amazon.com (Seattle)
Positions at Corbis Corp., Knight-Ridder, and Apple Computer

M.S. in Computer Science from Georgia Tech
B.S. in Chemistry and Math/Computer Science from Furman Univ. (Phi Beta Kappa)
Resides in Cornelius with wife Karen and children Sawyer '11 (Bowdoin '15) and Sydney '14 (Occidental '18).

 

Dawn Blobaum

Currently: Assistant Manager, Town of Davidson (since 1999)
Formerly: Founding Partner, The Lawrence Group Architects, Davidson Office

Washington University School of Architecture, St. Louis, Missouri
NC Asst. Town Manager of the Year, 2011
Resides in Davidson with husband Jim Bartl and son Neal '12 (Sewanee '16).

 

Ray Jacobson

Currently: Chief Investment Officer at Davidson College
Formerly: VP of Investments at Golden LEAF Foundation; Investment Manager at Duke University

M.B.A. from Duke University
M.S. in Physics from Clemson University
B.A. in Physics from Rutgers University
Resides in Davidson with wife Miriam and children Jesse '20, Ginger '21, Adina '23, and Russell '26.

 

Rajal Patel

Currently: Physician Advisor at Executive Health Resources

M.D. and M.P.H. from University of Michigan
Resides in Mooresville with son Terin '11 (Yale '15).

 

Tara Ragan

Currently: Public Relations Manager at Mecklenburg EMS Agency
Formerly: Founder and VP at Walldinger Racing

B.A. from University of Cincinnati
Resides in Davidson with daughter Riley '22.