Commencement Honors

Woodlawn awards Latin Honors to graduating seniors who have shown exceptional achievement in academics, based on their grade point average.

Summa Cum Laude (GPA of 3.95 - 4.00)
Kathleen Elkins '10 (Williams College '14)
Sawyer Bowman '11 (Bowdoin College '15)
Terin Patel-Wilson '11 (Yale University '15)
Sayre Weir '11 (Middlebury College '15)
Paulina Campbell '12 (Grinnell College '16)
Dana Neidinger '12 (Carleton College '16)
Tori Rinker '12 (Princeton University '16)
Sydney Bowman '14 (Occidental College '18)

Magna Cum Laude (GPA of 3.75 - 3.94)
Graeme Earle '11 (Kenyon College '15)
Cassidy Coutinho '12 (Belmont Abbey College '16)
Zach Lingle '12 (University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill '16)
Forrest Daugherty '13 (Princeton University '17)
April Feldman '13 (Elon University '17)
Allie Nagelski '13 (Bryn Mawr College '17)
JP Shaw '14 (University of Pennsylvania '18)
Maisie Wills '14 (Rhode Island School of Design '18)

Cum Laude (GPA of 3.50 - 3.74)
Emma Haupt '12 (St. Olaf College '16)
Serena Barringer '13 (University of North Carolina - Greensboro '17)
Ryan Childers '13 (University of North Carolina - Asheville '17)
Sarah MacDonald '13 (University of North Carolina - Asheville '17)
Mary Rood Cunningham '14 (Davidson College '18)
Mackenzie Lorch '14 (Virginia Tech '18)
Jules Winkle '14 (Belmont University '18)

Commencement Awards

Lifelong Learning Award - Given to the senior who best embodies the Woodlawn mission.  Based on performance over 4 years.  Chosen by Head of School with input from upper school faculty.

2011 Sawyer Bowman and Terin Patel-Wilson
2012 Tori Rinker
2013 Forrest Daugherty
2014 Sydney Bowman

Trailblazer Award - Given to a senior who is a leader in word and in action, who lives with integrity and honor, and who consistently inspires and/or supports his or her fellow students.  Nominated by upper school students and chosen by faculty committee based on those nominations.  Based on performance over 4 years.

2010 Kathleen Elkins
2011 Sayre Weir
2012 Cassidy Coutinho
2013 Lachlan Johnson
2014 Mary Rood Cunningham

Achievement in the Sciences - Given to a junior who has excelled in the areas of math and science.  Based on performance over 3 years.  Chosen by math/science upper school teachers.

2010 Terin Patel-Wilson
2011 Zach Lingle
2012 Annie Wacker
2013 John Patrick Shaw
2014 Meredith Simpson

Achievement in the Humanities - Given to a junior who has excelled in the areas of English, Spanish, and history.  Based on performance over 3 years.  Chosen by English/Spanish/History upper school teachers.

2010 Sayre Weir
2011 Paulina Campbell
2012 Forrest Daugherty
2013 Sydney Bowman
2014 Clare MacDonald

Male Athlete of the Year - Given to the male upper school student who has most impacted Woodlawn's athletic programs and who embodies the Woodlawn ideals of commitment, hard work, sportsmanship, and team and school pride.  Based on performance over the current year.  Chosen by Athletic Director.

2010 Sawyer Bowman
2011 Darius Knott
2012 William O'Connell
2013 John O'Connell
2014 David Hager

Female Athlete of the Year - Given to the female upper school student who has most impacted Woodlawn's athletic programs and who embodies the Woodlawn ideals of commitment, hard work, sportsmanship, and team and school pride. Based on performance over the current year.  Chosen by Athletic Director.

2010 Cassidy Coutinho
2011 Mallorie Ables
2012 Paulina Campbell
2013 Christen Zammit
2014 Elia Ramirez

Service Learning Award - Given to the upper school student who demonstrated the greatest passion for learning about a service issue and a commitment to serving the community/ies impacted by the issue.  Based on performance over the current year.  Chosen by upper school service teachers.

2010 Tori Rinker
2011 Sophia Spach
2012 Neal Bartl
2013 Thomas Tyson
2014 Ciara Conway

Creative Arts Award - Given to the upper school student who has most impacted Woodlawn's visual and/or performing arts programs and who embodies the Woodlawn ideas of commitment, creativity, leadership, and initiative.

2010 Paulina Campbell
2011 Alexa Adams
2012 Emma Haupt and Dana Neidinger
2013 Serena Barringer
2014 Jules Winkle